COMMUNITIES

Building relationships for long-term success

We are often asked, how do we choose a community to support? While we focus our efforts on remote and semi-remote communities where resources are often scarce, our primary criteria in selecting a community is not the need for resources — it is actually unity in purpose — a shared vision for empowerment and a desire to achieve common objectives for community wellness.

Few organizations in Canada have worked in as many communities as we have. The pan-Canadian experience we have gained is invaluable in understanding the complexity of the work of reconciliation and also the vast and beautiful diversity of languages, cultures and peoples inhabiting this great land.

To date, we have served in the following 71 communities and in over 40 schools:

NUNAVUT

Arviat

Cambridge Bay

Cape Dorset

Chesterfield Inlet

Gjoa Haven

Igloolik

Kugluktuk

Quaqtaq

Pangnirtung

Rankin Inlet

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Fort Smith

Inuvik

Yellowknife

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Burns Lake

Gitanyow

Gitanyow Independent School

Gitsegukla First Nation

Gitsegukla Elementary School

Gitwangak

Gitwangak Elementary School

Hagwilget

Hagwilget Village Council

Hazelton (Gitanmaax Band)

Hazelton Secondary School

Kispiox

Kispiox Elementary School 

Kitwanga

Kitwanga Elementary School

New Hazelton (Gitanmaax Band)

New Hazelton Elementary School

Majagaleel Gali Aks School

Oliver - Osoyoos Indian Band

Vernon - Okanagan Indian Band

ALBERTA

Chateh

Maskwacis (Samson Cree Nation)

Ernineskin Elementary School

Nipisihkopahk Secondary School

SASKACHEWAN

Shell Lake

Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation School (Elementary and High School)

Montreal Lake Cree Nation

Senator Allen Bird Memorial School

La Ronge

Bell's Point Elementary School

 

Yellow Quill First Nation

Nawigizigweyas Education Centre

MANITOBA

Bloodvein First Nation

Fort Alexander

Miskooseepi School (Elementary and Junior High School)

ONTARIO

Attawapiskat First Nation

Kattawapiskak Elementary School

Vezina High School

Bear Lake

Cat Lake First Nation

Deer Lake First Nation

Fort Hope (Eabametoong First Nation)

Fort Severn First Nation

Kasabonika Lake First Nation

Long Lac First Nation

Long Lake First Nation

Marten Falls First Nation (Ogoki Post)

Matachewan First Nation

Moose Cree First Nation

Ministik School

Dolores D. Echum Composite School

Moosonee First Nation

Bishop Belleau School

Moosonee Public School

Muskrat Dam First Nation

Round Lake

Sachigo Lake First Nation

Sandy Lake First Nation

Thomas Fiddler Memorial Elementary School

Thomas Fiddler Memorial Elementary School

Seine River First Nation

Wabaseemoong Independent Nations (White Dog)

Wabaseemoong School (Elementary and High School)

Webeque First Nation

Wunnamin Lake First Nation

QUEBEC

Chissasibi

East Main

Rapid Lake

Kitiganik Elementary School

Waskagonish

NUNAVIK

Kangiqsualujjuaq

Kangiqsujuaq

Kangirsuk

Kuujuaq

Salluit

Qikiqtarjuaq

Ulluriaq School

NEWFOUNDLAND-LABRADOR

Gander

Goose Bay

Nain

Natuashish

Sheshatshui